New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
payable to the chair. In the event of the carrier or self-insured
employer instituting or continuing an issue without reasonable grounds,
the provisions of subdivision three of section one hundred fourteen-a of
this chapter shall be applicable. Aggregate penalties shall be borne
exclusively by insurance carriers and licensed representatives pursuant
to subdivision three-b of section fifty of this article and the costs
shall not be passed to insured employers.
4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
for payment. (a) If the employer has made advance payments of
compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as
wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be
reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
due, provided his claim for reimbursement is filed before award of
compensation is made, or if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver of reimbursement
with the chairman, in which event compensation shall be paid to the
claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
(b) An injured employee, or in case of death his dependents or
personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
(c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
trustees duly constituted under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of which
he or she is a beneficiary, and which plan, agreement or trust shall
provide that the injured employee shall not be entitled to or shall be
limited in the amount of benefits or payments thereunder if he or she
shall be entitled to benefits under this chapter, shall have advanced or
paid benefits or payments thereunder to the injured employee during any
* * *