New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
claimant in accordance with this subdivision, conciliation counsel shall
request a written consent to participate in the conciliation process
from claimant, and if such claimant declines to continue, shall
immediately cease the conciliation process and cause the claim to be
restored to the regular hearing calendar process.
(f) After reviewing all relevant information, conciliation counsel
shall prepare a proposed decision which shall be sent to all parties.
Any party may object to the proposed decision and request a hearing
within thirty days of the receipt of the proposed decision. If no
objection is made during such thirty day period the proposed decision
shall constitute a final award of the board for all purposes except that
it shall not be reviewable under sections twenty-two and twenty-three of
this article. If any party objects to the proposed decision, the case
shall be transferred to the regular hearing calendar process.
(g) If a claimant shall be unrepresented, the case shall not be agreed
to until it shall have been reviewed and approved by the chair or a
referee of the board designated by the chair. Such decision shall be
rendered within fifteen days of receipt of the agreement from the
conciliation bureau; provided, however, that a claimant shall have ten
days from receipt of notice of such approval to withdraw from the
agreement. If approved, such agreement shall constitute an award of the
board for all purposes except that it shall not be reviewable under
sections twenty-two and twenty-three of this article. Should the
agreement be disapproved or should the claimant withdraw from the
agreement as provided herein, the case shall be transferred to the
regular hearing calendar process.
(h) After the proposed decision has become final, the carrier shall
make payments of any award as required in the decision within ten days.
If, however, the carrier does not make the payments as required in the
* * *
claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
(b) An injured employee, or in case of death his dependents or
personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
(c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
trustees duly constituted under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of which
he or she is a beneficiary, and which plan, agreement or trust shall
provide that the injured employee shall not be entitled to or shall be
limited in the amount of benefits or payments thereunder if he or she
shall be entitled to benefits under this chapter, shall have advanced or
paid benefits or payments thereunder to the injured employee during any
period in which his or her right to benefits under this chapter was not
determined, then and in such event such employer or comptroller of the
state or city of New York or trustees shall be entitled to be reimbursed
out of the unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due,
provided claim therefor is filed together with proof of the terms of
said plan, agreement or trust and of the fact and amount of payment with
the board before award of compensation is made. The New York city
employees' retirement system shall provide to the board on a monthly
basis a listing in an electronic format including the names and social
security numbers of injured employees to whom benefit payments were paid
or advanced by such system and whose benefit payments are limited by
workers' compensation benefits awarded under this chapter. The board
shall verify which injured employees have been awarded workers'
compensation benefits and return the listing to the New York city
employees' retirement system including, but not limited to, the
* * *