New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
conciliation process. The conciliation process will permit claims to be
handled on a more expeditious and informal basis and provide a mechanism
for claims to be addressed without undue controversy.
2. Conciliation may also address requests by hospitals, physicians or
other health care providers for payment of bills rendered by them in any
case, regardless of the expected duration of benefits, pursuant to
sections thirteen-g, thirteen-k, thirteen-l and thirteen-m of this
article, and regardless of the dollar amount of the bill.
(b) Each claim that is filed shall be reviewed for possible transfer
for conciliation. Claims where the expected duration of benefits is
fifty-two weeks or less shall be transferred for conciliation within
thirty days of receipt of a carrier's response to notice of index
required under this section, except uncontested claims where there have
been only temporary or minor injuries and where board appearance by the
claimant is unnecessary. Such minor and uncontested claims shall be
handled through a motion calendar as prescribed by the rules and
regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.
(c) Upon receipt of a claim for conciliation, a meeting shall be
scheduled, if necessary, within thirty days with all concerned parties
before a conciliation counsel.
(d) All information relative to the claim shall be made available to
all parties no later than five days before the meeting. This information
shall include, but not be limited to medical records, wage information,
date of accident or injury and the amount of time lost from work as a
result of such accident or injury.
(e) At such meeting the conciliation counsel shall promptly and prior
to any other proceeding authorized under this section inform any
claimant participating in the meeting without benefit of a counsel or
licensed representative of their right to have representation present,
their right to a reasonable adjournment to procure representation, of
* * *
filing, shall result in the imposition of a twenty-percent penalty,
payable to the chair. In the event of the carrier or self-insured
employer instituting or continuing an issue without reasonable grounds,
the provisions of subdivision three of section one hundred fourteen-a of
this chapter shall be applicable. Aggregate penalties shall be borne
exclusively by insurance carriers and licensed representatives pursuant
to subdivision three-b of section fifty of this article and the costs
shall not be passed to insured employers.
4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
for payment. (a) If the employer has made advance payments of
compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as
wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be
reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
due, provided his claim for reimbursement is filed before award of
compensation is made, or if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver of reimbursement
with the chairman, in which event compensation shall be paid to the
claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
(b) An injured employee, or in case of death his dependents or
personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
(c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
trustees duly constituted under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of which
he or she is a beneficiary, and which plan, agreement or trust shall
provide that the injured employee shall not be entitled to or shall be
limited in the amount of benefits or payments thereunder if he or she
shall be entitled to benefits under this chapter, shall have advanced or
paid benefits or payments thereunder to the injured employee during any
* * *