New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
in this chapter and shall be paid to the claimant. Such penalty shall be
collected in like manner as an award of compensation.
(b) In the event the board shall notify an employer or his insurance
carrier that a workers' compensation case has been indexed against such
employer, and the employer or insurance carrier decides to controvert
the right to compensation, a notice of controversy shall be filed with
the chair within twenty-five days from the date of mailing of a notice
that the case has been indexed. Failure to file the notice of
controversy within the prescribed twenty-five day time limit shall bar
the employer and its insurance carrier from pleading that the injured
person was not at the time of the accident an employee of the employer,
or that the employee did not sustain an accidental injury, or that the
injury did not arise out of and in the course of the employment.
However, the board, in the interest of justice, shall, upon the showing
of good cause therefor, permit the filing or the amendment of a notice
of controversy to raise an issue not theretofore raised because of
mistake, inadvertence, omission, irregularity, defect or surprise, or
based upon newly discovered evidence.
(c) If the board shall upon a hearing determine that objections to an
award of compensation by the employer or insurance carrier were
interposed without just cause, it shall state the grounds for such
determination and shall require the employer or the insurance carrier to
pay to the claimant, in addition to the amount presently due under the
award, the sum of three hundred dollars.
2-a. Pre-hearing conference. (a) In any controverted case, upon
receipt of the notice of controversy, the board shall schedule a
pre-hearing conference before a referee or conciliator as soon as
practicable but not to exceed forty-five days after receipt of notice of
controversy and a medical report referencing an injury. The board shall
* * *
compensation have stopped or been suspended, make such investigations,
or cause such medical examinations to be made, or refer the case for
such hearings, as will properly protect the rights of both parties,
either as to any compensation then due or as to any compensation that
may become due in the future for temporary or permanent disability, and
shall promptly cause the resumption of payments in case the injured
person is entitled thereto.
(b) Nothing herein shall limit the right of the board in a particular
case to hold a hearing and make an award in accordance with other
provisions of this chapter. No case shall be closed without notice to
all parties interested and without giving to all such parties an
opportunity to be heard.
(c) The board shall keep an accurate record of all hearings held.
Whenever a hearing must be continued or adjourned because the carrier or
employer has engaged in dilatory tactics or exhibited unjustified lack
of preparedness, the board shall impose a penalty of twenty-five dollars
to be paid to the fund created by subdivision two of section one hundred
fifty-one of this chapter and shall in addition make an award of
seventy-five dollars payable to the injured worker or his or her
dependants. Dilatory tactics may include but shall not be limited to:
failing to subpoena medical witnesses or to secure an order to show
cause as directed by the referee, failing to bring proper files, failing
to appear, failing to produce witnesses or documents after they have
been requested by the referee or examiner or as directed by the hearing
notice, unnecessarily protracting the production of evidence, or
engaging in a pattern of delay which unduly delays resolution, except
that no penalty shall be imposed nor award made under this subdivision
if the carrier or employer produces evidence sufficient to excuse its
conduct to the satisfaction of the referee.
* * *
No penalty shall be imposed on an unrepresented claimant who requests an
adjournment.
(e) If the employer or its insurance carrier fails to file a notice or
report requested or required by the board or chair or otherwise required
within the specified time period or within ten days if no time period is
specified, the board may impose a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars
unless the employer or carrier produces evidence sufficient to excuse
its conduct to the satisfaction of the board. Such penalty shall be in
addition to all other penalties provided for in this chapter and shall
be paid into the state treasury.
(f) If the employer or its insurance carrier shall fail to make
payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten
days or the uninsured employers' fund shall fail to make payments of
compensation according to the terms of the award within thirty days
after such ten day period except in case of an application to the board
for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there shall be
imposed a penalty equal to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation
which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents, and
there shall also be imposed an assessment of fifty dollars, which shall
be paid into the state treasury.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the chair may
by regulation elect to establish a performance standard concerning the
subject of any penalty or assessment provision applicable to an
insurance carrier or self-insured employer, where such penalty or
assessment is remittable to the New York state treasury, or chair, but
not to claimants or any other payee or fund, and impose a single penalty
or assessment upon the failure to meet that promulgated standard, with
notice to the carrier or self-insured employer. The penalty or
assessment imposed in the aggregate shall be payable to the chair. Such
aggregate penalty or assessment shall be based upon the number of
* * *