New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
upon receipt of an application to reopen such case, except in those
cases in which the right to compensation is controverted by the
employer.
(b) The first payment of compensation shall become due on the
fourteenth day of disability on which date or within four days
thereafter all compensation then due shall be paid, and the compensation
payable bi-weekly thereafter; but the board may determine that any
payments may be made monthly or at any other period, as it may deem
advisable. An award of compensation payable for permanent partial
disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision three
of section fifteen of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum,
without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured
employee.
(c) If the employer or insurance carrier does not controvert the
injured worker's right to compensation such employer or insurance
carrier shall, either on or before the eighteenth day after disability,
or within ten days after the employer first has knowledge of the alleged
accident, whichever period is the greater, begin paying compensation and
shall immediately notify the chair in accordance with a form to be
prescribed by him, that the payment of compensation has begun,
accompanied by the further statement that the employer or insurance
carrier, as the case may be, will notify the chair when the payment of
compensation has been stopped.
(d) Whenever for any reason compensation payments cease, the employer
or its insurance carrier shall within sixteen days thereafter, send to
the chair a notice on a form prescribed by the chair that such payment
has been stopped, which notice shall contain the name of the injured
employee or his or her principle dependent, the date of accident, the
date to which compensation has been paid and the whole amount of
compensation paid. In case the employer or its insurance carrier fails
* * *
filing, shall result in the imposition of a twenty-percent penalty,
payable to the chair. In the event of the carrier or self-insured
employer instituting or continuing an issue without reasonable grounds,
the provisions of subdivision three of section one hundred fourteen-a of
this chapter shall be applicable. Aggregate penalties shall be borne
exclusively by insurance carriers and licensed representatives pursuant
to subdivision three-b of section fifty of this article and the costs
shall not be passed to insured employers.
4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
for payment. (a) If the employer has made advance payments of
compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as
wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be
reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
due, provided his claim for reimbursement is filed before award of
compensation is made, or if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver of reimbursement
with the chairman, in which event compensation shall be paid to the
claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
(b) An injured employee, or in case of death his dependents or
personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
(c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
trustees duly constituted under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of which
he or she is a beneficiary, and which plan, agreement or trust shall
provide that the injured employee shall not be entitled to or shall be
limited in the amount of benefits or payments thereunder if he or she
shall be entitled to benefits under this chapter, shall have advanced or
* * *