New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
been requested by the referee or examiner or as directed by the hearing
notice, unnecessarily protracting the production of evidence, or
engaging in a pattern of delay which unduly delays resolution, except
that no penalty shall be imposed nor award made under this subdivision
if the carrier or employer produces evidence sufficient to excuse its
conduct to the satisfaction of the referee.
(d) If, in any case, the issues have not been resolved within one year
after such issues have been raised before the board, or if multiple
claims arise from the same accident or occurrence, or if all parties
agree to an expedited hearing, or if a notice of controversy is filed,
or if the chair otherwise deems it necessary, the chair may order that
the case be transferred to a special part for expedited hearings.
Proceedings in such part shall be conducted in an expedited manner.
Cases in such special part shall be scheduled in such a manner so
that, where appropriate, any and all outstanding issues may be addressed
at one hearing. An adjourned case shall be rescheduled as soon as
practicable, but no later than thirty days following such adjournment.
If a request for an adjournment is made by a carrier or employer which
is not an emergency and is deemed to be frivolous by the chair, a
penalty of one thousand dollars shall be imposed by the chair. If such
employer or carrier is represented by an attorney or licensed
representative who is not an employee of the carrier or employer, the
* * *
within the specified time period or within ten days if no time period is
specified, the board may impose a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars
unless the employer or carrier produces evidence sufficient to excuse
its conduct to the satisfaction of the board. Such penalty shall be in
addition to all other penalties provided for in this chapter and shall
be paid into the state treasury.
(f) If the employer or its insurance carrier shall fail to make
payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten
days or the uninsured employers' fund shall fail to make payments of
compensation according to the terms of the award within thirty days
after such ten day period except in case of an application to the board
for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there shall be
imposed a penalty equal to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation
which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents, and
there shall also be imposed an assessment of fifty dollars, which shall
be paid into the state treasury.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the chair may
by regulation elect to establish a performance standard concerning the
subject of any penalty or assessment provision applicable to an
insurance carrier or self-insured employer, where such penalty or
assessment is remittable to the New York state treasury, or chair, but
not to claimants or any other payee or fund, and impose a single penalty
* * *
the provisions of subdivision three of section one hundred fourteen-a of
this chapter shall be applicable. Aggregate penalties shall be borne
exclusively by insurance carriers and licensed representatives pursuant
to subdivision three-b of section fifty of this article and the costs
shall not be passed to insured employers.
4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
for payment. (a) If the employer has made advance payments of
compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as
wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be
reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
due, provided his claim for reimbursement is filed before award of
compensation is made, or if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver of reimbursement
with the chairman, in which event compensation shall be paid to the
claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
(b) An injured employee, or in case of death his dependents or
personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
(c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
trustees duly constituted under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of which
* * *