New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
of section fifteen of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum,
without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured
employee.
(c) If the employer or insurance carrier does not controvert the
injured worker's right to compensation such employer or insurance
carrier shall, either on or before the eighteenth day after disability,
or within ten days after the employer first has knowledge of the alleged
accident, whichever period is the greater, begin paying compensation and
shall immediately notify the chair in accordance with a form to be
prescribed by him, that the payment of compensation has begun,
accompanied by the further statement that the employer or insurance
carrier, as the case may be, will notify the chair when the payment of
compensation has been stopped.
(d) Whenever for any reason compensation payments cease, the employer
or its insurance carrier shall within sixteen days thereafter, send to
the chair a notice on a form prescribed by the chair that such payment
has been stopped, which notice shall contain the name of the injured
employee or his or her principle dependent, the date of accident, the
date to which compensation has been paid and the whole amount of
compensation paid. In case the employer or its insurance carrier fails
so to notify the chair of the cessation of payments within sixteen days
after the date on which compensation has been paid, the board may impose
a penalty upon such employer or its insurance carrier in the amount of
three hundred dollars, which shall be paid to the claimant. Such penalty
shall be collected in like manner as an award of compensation.
(e) If the employer or insurance carrier shall fail to pay any
installments of compensation within twenty-five days after the same
become due, there shall be paid by the employer or, if insured, its
insurance carrier, an additional amount of twenty percent of the
compensation then due which shall accrue for the benefit of the injured
worker or his or her dependents and shall be paid to him or her or them
with the compensation, unless such delay or default is excused by the
board upon the application of the employer or insurance carrier upon the
ground that owing to conditions over which the employer or insurance
carrier had no control, such payment could not be made. The employer in
each such instance shall also be assessed the sum of three hundred
dollars, which shall be paid to the claimant.
(f) Whenever compensation is withheld solely because a controversy
exists on the question of liability as between insurance carriers,
surety companies, the special disability fund, the special fund for
reopened cases, or an employer, the board may direct that any carrier,
surety company, the special disability fund, the special fund for
reopened cases shall immediately pay compensation and bills for medical
care to the extent payable in accordance with sections thirteen-g,
* * *
2. Conciliation may also address requests by hospitals, physicians or
other health care providers for payment of bills rendered by them in any
case, regardless of the expected duration of benefits, pursuant to
sections thirteen-g, thirteen-k, thirteen-l and thirteen-m of this
article, and regardless of the dollar amount of the bill.
(b) Each claim that is filed shall be reviewed for possible transfer
for conciliation. Claims where the expected duration of benefits is
fifty-two weeks or less shall be transferred for conciliation within
thirty days of receipt of a carrier's response to notice of index
required under this section, except uncontested claims where there have
been only temporary or minor injuries and where board appearance by the
claimant is unnecessary. Such minor and uncontested claims shall be
handled through a motion calendar as prescribed by the rules and
regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.
(c) Upon receipt of a claim for conciliation, a meeting shall be
scheduled, if necessary, within thirty days with all concerned parties
before a conciliation counsel.
(d) All information relative to the claim shall be made available to
all parties no later than five days before the meeting. This information
shall include, but not be limited to medical records, wage information,
date of accident or injury and the amount of time lost from work as a
result of such accident or injury.
(e) At such meeting the conciliation counsel shall promptly and prior
to any other proceeding authorized under this section inform any
claimant participating in the meeting without benefit of a counsel or
licensed representative of their right to have representation present,
their right to a reasonable adjournment to procure representation, of
their right to withdraw from any agreement at such meeting in accordance
with subdivision (g) of this section and such other and further
information as the chair may require to insure that an uncounselled
claimant fully understands the conciliation process. After informing
claimant in accordance with this subdivision, conciliation counsel shall
request a written consent to participate in the conciliation process
from claimant, and if such claimant declines to continue, shall
immediately cease the conciliation process and cause the claim to be
restored to the regular hearing calendar process.
(f) After reviewing all relevant information, conciliation counsel
shall prepare a proposed decision which shall be sent to all parties.
Any party may object to the proposed decision and request a hearing
within thirty days of the receipt of the proposed decision. If no
objection is made during such thirty day period the proposed decision
shall constitute a final award of the board for all purposes except that
it shall not be reviewable under sections twenty-two and twenty-three of
this article. If any party objects to the proposed decision, the case
* * *