New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25: Compensation, how payable
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25. Compensation, how payable. 1. When no controversy; penalties:
* * *
not an emergency and is deemed to be frivolous by the chair, a penalty
of five hundred dollars shall be imposed by the chair on the attorney or
licensed representative. Such penalty shall be paid by the attorney or
licensed representative and shall not come out of the claimant's award.
No penalty shall be imposed on an unrepresented claimant who requests an
adjournment.
(e) If the employer or its insurance carrier fails to file a notice or
report requested or required by the board or chair or otherwise required
within the specified time period or within ten days if no time period is
specified, the board may impose a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars
unless the employer or carrier produces evidence sufficient to excuse
its conduct to the satisfaction of the board. Such penalty shall be in
addition to all other penalties provided for in this chapter and shall
be paid into the state treasury.
(f) If the employer or its insurance carrier shall fail to make
payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten
days or the uninsured employers' fund shall fail to make payments of
compensation according to the terms of the award within thirty days
after such ten day period except in case of an application to the board
for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there shall be
imposed a penalty equal to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation
which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents, and
there shall also be imposed an assessment of fifty dollars, which shall
be paid into the state treasury.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the chair may
by regulation elect to establish a performance standard concerning the
subject of any penalty or assessment provision applicable to an
insurance carrier or self-insured employer, where such penalty or
assessment is remittable to the New York state treasury, or chair, but
not to claimants or any other payee or fund, and impose a single penalty
or assessment upon the failure to meet that promulgated standard, with
notice to the carrier or self-insured employer. The penalty or
assessment imposed in the aggregate shall be payable to the chair. Such
aggregate penalty or assessment shall be based upon the number of
violations as multiplied against the applicable penalty or assessment,
but may be negotiated by the chair's designee in full satisfaction of
the penalty or assessment. A final agreement between the chair's
designee and the carrier or self-insured employer may be submitted and
approved subject to section thirty-two of this article, without notice
to any claimant. Any aggregate penalty or assessment issued herein shall
be issued administratively, and the board, and the chair may, by
regulation, specify the method of review or redetermination, and the
presentment of evidence and objections shall occur solely upon the
* * *
of the application for administrative review. Failure to pay the finally
determined penalty or assessment, or the penalty or assessment agreed
upon pursuant to section thirty-two of this article, within ten days of
filing, shall result in the imposition of a twenty-percent penalty,
payable to the chair. In the event of the carrier or self-insured
employer instituting or continuing an issue without reasonable grounds,
the provisions of subdivision three of section one hundred fourteen-a of
this chapter shall be applicable. Aggregate penalties shall be borne
exclusively by insurance carriers and licensed representatives pursuant
to subdivision three-b of section fifty of this article and the costs
shall not be passed to insured employers.
4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
for payment. (a) If the employer has made advance payments of
compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as
wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be
reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
due, provided his claim for reimbursement is filed before award of
compensation is made, or if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver of reimbursement
with the chairman, in which event compensation shall be paid to the
claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
(b) An injured employee, or in case of death his dependents or
personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
(c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
trustees duly constituted under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of which
he or she is a beneficiary, and which plan, agreement or trust shall
provide that the injured employee shall not be entitled to or shall be
limited in the amount of benefits or payments thereunder if he or she
shall be entitled to benefits under this chapter, shall have advanced or
paid benefits or payments thereunder to the injured employee during any
period in which his or her right to benefits under this chapter was not
determined, then and in such event such employer or comptroller of the
state or city of New York or trustees shall be entitled to be reimbursed
out of the unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due,
provided claim therefor is filed together with proof of the terms of
said plan, agreement or trust and of the fact and amount of payment with
the board before award of compensation is made. The New York city
employees' retirement system shall provide to the board on a monthly
basis a listing in an electronic format including the names and social
security numbers of injured employees to whom benefit payments were paid
* * *