New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a: Procedure and payment of compensation in certain claims; limitation of right to compensation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25-a. Procedure and payment of compensation in certain claims;
limitation of right to compensation. 1. Notwithstanding other
provisions of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made
by an employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a
deceased employee, and the employer has secured the payment of
compensation in accordance with section fifty of this chapter, (1) after
a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and claim
for compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been
otherwise disposed of without an award of compensation, or (2) after a
lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a
lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation,
or (3) where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time
limited by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed,
subject to the provisions of section one hundred twenty-three of this
chapter, testimony may be taken, either directly or through a referee
and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by
this section. Such an application for compensation or death benefits
must be made on a form prescribed by the chair for that purpose and
must, if a change in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified
medical or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board may
order a hearing.
1-a. Any award which shall be made against such special fund after the
effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation or
death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or
for death benefits longer than the two years immediately preceding the
date of filing of such application. No application by a self-insured
employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to
the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the board on or after
* * *
of fifteen hundred dollars where such injury shall occur on or after
April first, nineteen hundred forty-five and prior to September first,
nineteen hundred seventy-eight and the sum of three thousand dollars
where such injury shall occur on or after September first, nineteen
hundred seventy-eight, and in each case of death resulting from injury
sustained on or after July first, nineteen hundred forty and prior to
September first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, where there are persons
entitled to compensation but the total amount of such compensation is
less than two thousand dollars exclusive of funeral benefits, the
employer, or, if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into such
fund, or, in the case of awards made on or after July first, nineteen
hundred sixty-nine and prior to September first, nineteen hundred
seventy-eight, either into such fund or the uninsured employers' fund
under section twenty-six-a of this article in accordance with the
provisions thereof, the difference between the sum of two thousand
dollars and the compensation, exclusive of funeral benefits, and in each
case of death resulting from injury sustained on or after September
first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, the employer, or if insured, his
insurance carrier shall pay into such fund or the uninsured employers'
fund under section twenty-six-a of this article in accordance with the
provisions thereof, the difference between the sum of five thousand
dollars and the compensation, exclusive of funeral benefits actually
paid to or for the dependents of the deceased employee together with any
expense charge required by section twenty-seven of this article;
provided, however, that where death shall occur subsequent to the
periods limited by subdivision one of this section no payment into such
special fund nor to the special fund provided by subdivision nine of
* * *