New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a: Procedure and payment of compensation in certain claims; limitation of right to compensation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 25-a. Procedure and payment of compensation in certain claims;
limitation of right to compensation. 1. Notwithstanding other
provisions of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made
by an employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a
deceased employee, and the employer has secured the payment of
compensation in accordance with section fifty of this chapter, (1) after
a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and claim
for compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been
otherwise disposed of without an award of compensation, or (2) after a
lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a
lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation,
or (3) where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time
limited by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed,
subject to the provisions of section one hundred twenty-three of this
chapter, testimony may be taken, either directly or through a referee
and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by
this section. Such an application for compensation or death benefits
must be made on a form prescribed by the chair for that purpose and
must, if a change in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified
medical or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board may
order a hearing.
1-a. Any award which shall be made against such special fund after the
effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation or
death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or
for death benefits longer than the two years immediately preceding the
date of filing of such application. No application by a self-insured
employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to
the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the board on or after
the first day of January, two thousand fourteen except that the board
may make a finding after such date pursuant to section twenty-three of
this article upon a timely application for review.
2. Claims for further services or treatment rendered or supplies
furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such
fund when such service, treatment or supplies shall be authorized by the
chairman. In cases where a surgical operation has previously been
authorized by the board pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five
of section thirteen-a of this chapter, no further authorization therefor
by the chairman under this section shall be required. The provisions of
this chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be
preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for the
payment of compensation and to such fund through its representative as
hereinafter provided.
3. Any awards so made shall be payable out of the special fund
* * *