Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 10-7700-204: Presumption of paternity
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 10
A. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
1. He and the mother of the child are married to each other and
the child is born during the marriage;
2. He and the mother of the child were married to each other
and the child is born within three hundred (300) days after the
marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of
invalidity, dissolution of marriage or after decree of separation;
3. Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the
child married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if
the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the
child is born during the invalid marriage or within three hundred
(300) days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of
invalidity, a decree of separation, or dissolution of marriage;
4. After the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child
married each other in apparent compliance with law, whether or not
the marriage is or could be declared invalid, and he voluntarily
asserted his paternity of the child, and:
a. the assertion is in a record with the State Department
of Health, Division of Vital Records or the Department
of Human Services,
b. he agreed to be and is named as the child’s father on
the child’s birth certificate, or
c. he promised in a record to support the child as his
own; or
5. For the first two (2) years of the child’s life, he resided
in the same household with the child and openly held out the child
as his own.
B. A presumption of paternity established under this section
may be rebutted only by an adjudication under Article 6 of the
Uniform Parentage Act.