Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 19-349: Conveyance of lands to United States, state or political
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 19
subdivisions, etc. - Transfer of lands for affordable housing
construction.
A. The county commissioners of counties of the State of
Oklahoma are hereby authorized and empowered to execute offers to
convey lands and to execute deeds of conveyance on such lands as are
owned by such counties, acquired through gift, purchase,
condemnation or tax resale, and no longer needed for county
purposes, to the United States of America or the state or any
political subdivision, public trust of which the county is the
beneficiary, community action agency, or council of governments
within the county, for a consideration to be determined by such
commissioners, to aid the United States of America or the state or
any political subdivision, public trust of which the county is the
beneficiary, community action agency, or council of governments
within the county in the acquisition of such lands by purchase,
condemnation or otherwise, required for sites for forest reserves,
game preserves, national parks, irrigation or drainage projects, or
for needful public buildings, and for any other purpose for the
United States Government or the state or any political subdivision,
public trust of which the county is the beneficiary, community
action agency, or council of governments within the county.
Conveyances of like character heretofore made to the United States
Government or the state or any political subdivision, public trust
of which the county is the beneficiary, community action agency, or
council of governments within the county, are in all things hereby
ratified, confirmed and legalized.
B. The county commissioners of counties of the State of
Oklahoma are hereby authorized and empowered to execute deeds of
conveyance of such lands as are owned by the counties within the
corporate limits of any city or town providing such lands are deemed
by the county commissioners of the county to be surplus to the needs
of the county. Any such lands so conveyed may be used by such city
or town for any purpose authorized by law or conveyed by such city
or town in any manner authorized by law. Neither the county nor the
city or town, in any such transaction, shall be liable for any liens
or encumbrances upon said property; however, any such liens or
encumbrances shall remain attached to said property until satisfied,
discharged or expired by operation of law.
C. The county commissioners of counties of this state are
hereby authorized and empowered to gift, transfer, or assign and
execute the deeds of conveyance of lands that are owned by the
counties to nonprofit organizations to be used for the purpose of
affordable housing construction if:
1. The land is no longer needed for county purposes to be
determined at a public hearing by a vote of the majority of the
commissioners;
2. The nonprofit organization has experience in affordable
housing construction, and has a history of reputable service; and
3. A county officer or employee of a county does not have or
acquire a personal interest as may exist with a nonprofit
organization, whether direct or indirect, in any land transaction
authorized by this subsection.
D. If a nonprofit organization does not begin construction
within two (2) years from the receipt of the land from a county as
authorized by this section, the land shall revert back to the
county.