Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 19-431: Right of appeal - Bond - Appeal on demand of freeholders -
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 19
Appeal by taxpayer.
From all decisions of the board of commissioners, upon matters
properly before them, there shall be allowed an appeal to the
district court by any persons aggrieved, including the county by its
district attorney, upon filing a bond with sufficient penalty, and
one or more sureties to be approved by the county clerk, conditioned
that the appellant will prosecute his or her appeal without delay,
and pay all cost that he or she may be adjudged to pay in the said
district court; said bond shall be executed to the county, and may
be sued in the name of the county upon breach of any condition
therein; provided, that the district attorney, upon the written
demand of at least fifteen (15) freeholders of the county, shall
take an appeal from any action of the board of county commissioners
when said action relates to the interest or affairs of the county at
large or any portion thereof, in the name of the county, when he
deems it to the interest of the county so to do; and in such case no
bond shall be required or given and upon serving the notice provided
for in the next section the county clerk shall proceed the same as
if a bond had been filed; provided, further, that if the district
attorney shall fail or refuse to appeal after the written demand of
the said fifteen (15) freeholders, then any resident taxpayer of the
county may be considered a person aggrieved and may appeal upon
filing a bond with sufficient penalty, as provided in the foregoing
portion of this paragraph.