Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1077: Bail allowable
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
Bail on appeal shall be allowed on appeal from a judgment of
conviction of a misdemeanor, or in felony cases where the punishment
is a fine only, and when made and approved shall stay the execution
of such judgment. Bail on appeal after April 17, 1969, shall not be
allowed after conviction of any of the following offenses:
1. Murder in any degree;
2. Kidnapping for purpose of extortion;
3. Robbery with a dangerous weapon;
4. Rape in any degree;
5. Arson in the first degree;
6. Shooting with intent to kill;
7. Manslaughter in the first degree;
8. Forcible sodomy;
9. Any felony conviction for which the evidence shows that the
defendant used or was in possession of a firearm or other dangerous
or deadly weapon during the commission of the offense;
10. Trafficking in illegal drugs;
11. Manufacturing a controlled dangerous substance;
12. Abuse against an intimate partner as defined by Section
60.1 of this title;
13. Abuse of a child;
14. Sexual abuse of a child; or
15. Any other felony after former conviction of a felony.
The granting or refusal of bail after judgment of conviction in
all other felony cases shall rest in the discretion of the court;
provided, however, if bail is allowed, the trial court shall state
the reason for granting bail.