Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-988.16: Community sentencing system budgeting
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
A. Each fiscal year the Division, in collaboration with the
local planning councils, shall provide goals and funding priorities
for community punishments as provided by law. The statewide
community sentencing system shall be composed of local community
sentencing system plans as approved by the Division. The Division
shall promulgate rules for local community sentencing systems based
upon objective criteria for allocation of state-appropriated funds
to local systems for day-to-day operation during a fiscal year which
may include identification of:
1. Fiscally responsible allocations of services and funds;
2. Innovative or effective programs of the local system; and
3. Appropriate targeting of offenders for services.
The Division and each of the local community sentencing systems are
required to operate within the appropriated funds. The state shall
require each local community sentencing system to identify resources
other than state funds as part of the funding formula. The Division
shall establish procedures for disbursement of state funds to
service providers, and shall disburse state funds in a timely
manner.
B. For a local community sentencing system to remain eligible
for state funding, a local community sentencing system shall:
1. Demonstrate fiscal responsibility by operating the local
system within the plan and budget allocation;
2. Require performance-based selection of service providers
participating in the annual system plan;
3. Submit a plan which offers a continuum of sanctions for
eligible offenders sentenced to the local community sentencing
system and appropriately assign offenders for services; and
4. Comply with the rules promulgated by the Community
Sentencing Division within the Department of Corrections and the
provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act.
C. When state funding is required to implement a local
community sentencing system plan, the Community Sentencing Division
shall approve the plan only to the extent that the jurisdiction's
share of the total state appropriations will support the
implementation of the local system plan. Modification to a local
plan shall be for budgetary purposes, as provided in Section 988.7
of this title, and for compliance with law and rule.
D. State funds from the Community Sentencing Division disbursed
to community sentencing systems shall be used for operation and
administrative expenses and shall not be used to construct,
renovate, remodel, expand or improve any jail, residential treatment
facility, restrictive housing facility, or any other structure, nor
shall these funds be used to replace funding or other resources from
the federal, state, county or city government committed in support
of the detailed system plan during the plan year.
E. Any funds accruing to the benefit of a community sentencing
system shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Community Sentencing
Revolving Fund created as provided in Section 557.1 of Title 57 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, and shall be credited to the local
jurisdiction making such deposit. The Community Sentencing Division
within the Department of Corrections and every local planning
council are authorized to apply for and accept grants, gifts,
bequests and other lawful money from nonprofit private
organizations, for-profit organizations, political subdivisions of
this state, the United States, and private citizens to support or
expand the community sentencing system.