Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 27A-1-4-116: Disclosure by court or administrative hearings
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 27A
officials.
A. A court or administrative hearings official with competent
jurisdiction may require disclosure of a portion of an audit report
in a civil or administrative proceeding if the court or
administrative hearings official determines, after an in camera
review consistent with the appropriate rules of procedure, that:
1. The privilege is asserted for a fraudulent purpose;
2. The portion of the audit report is not subject to the
privilege under Section 8 of this act; or
3. The portion of the audit report shows evidence of
noncompliance with an environmental or health and safety law and
appropriate efforts to achieve compliance with the law were not
promptly initiated and pursued with reasonable diligence after
discovery of noncompliance.
B. A party seeking disclosure under this section has the burden
of proving that paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of subsection A of this section
applies.
C. Notwithstanding Section 250 et seq. of Title 75 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, a decision of an administrative hearings official
under paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of subsection A of this section is
directly appealable to a court of competent jurisdiction without
disclosure of the audit report to any person unless so ordered by
the court.
D. A person claiming the privilege is subject to sanctions as
provided by Section 3226.1 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes if
the court finds that the person willfully or knowingly claimed the
privilege for information as provided in Section 8 of this act.
E. A determination of a court under this section is subject to
interlocutory appeal to an appropriate appellate court.