Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-1060: Agreement disclosures
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 47
Each car sharing program agreement made in this state shall
disclose to the shared vehicle owner and the shared vehicle driver:
1. Any right of the peer-to-peer car sharing program to seek
indemnification from the shared vehicle owner or the shared vehicle
driver for economic loss sustained by the peer-to-peer car sharing
program resulting from a breach of the terms and conditions of the
car sharing program agreement;
2. That a motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to
the shared vehicle owner for the shared vehicle, or to the shared
vehicle driver, does not provide a defense or indemnification for
any claim asserted by the peer-to-peer car sharing program;
3. That the peer-to-peer car sharing program's insurance
coverage on the shared vehicle owner and the shared vehicle driver
is in effect only during each car sharing period and that, for any
use of the shared vehicle by the shared vehicle driver after the car
sharing termination time, the shared vehicle driver and the shared
vehicle owner may not have insurance coverage;
4. The daily rate, fees and, if applicable, any insurance or
protection package costs that are charged to the shared vehicle
owner or the shared vehicle driver;
5. That the shared vehicle owner's motor vehicle liability
insurance may not provide coverage for a shared vehicle;
6. An emergency telephone number to personnel capable of
fielding roadside assistance and other customer service inquiries;
and
7. If there are conditions under which a shared vehicle driver
must maintain a personal automobile insurance policy with certain
applicable coverage limits on a primary basis in order to book a
shared motor vehicle.