Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 51-24A.3: Definitions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 51
As used in the Oklahoma Open Records Act:
1. “Record” means all documents including, but not limited to,
any book, paper, photograph, microfilm, data files created by or
used with computer software, computer tape, disk, record, sound
recording, film recording, video record or other material regardless
of physical form or characteristic, created by, received by, under
the authority of, or coming into the custody, control or possession
of public officials, public bodies or their representatives in
connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure
of public funds or the administering of public property. Record
shall also mean applications and other documents related to
licensure matters that are filed of record in a district court,
including, but not limited to, marriage licenses, process server
licenses, closing out sale licenses, transient merchant licenses,
pool hall licenses, and bail bondsmen registration. Record does not
mean:
a. computer software, or
b. nongovernment personal effects;
2. “Public body” shall include, but not be limited to, any
office, department, board, bureau, commission, agency, trusteeship,
authority, council, committee, trust or any entity created by a
trust, county, city, village, town, township, district, school
district, fair board, court, executive office, advisory group, task
force, study group or any subdivision thereof, supported in whole or
in part by public funds or entrusted with the expenditure of public
funds or administering or operating public property, and all
committees, or subcommittees thereof. Except for the records
required by Section 24A.4 of this title, public body does not mean
judges, justices, the Council on Judicial Complaints, the
Legislature or legislators. Public body shall not include an
organization that is exempt from federal income tax under Section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and
whose sole beneficiary is a college or university, or an affiliated
entity of the college or university, that is a member of The
Oklahoma State System of Higher Education. Such organization shall
not receive direct appropriations from the Legislature. The
following persons shall not be eligible to serve as a voting member
of the governing board of the organization:
a. a member, officer, or employee of the Oklahoma State
Regents for Higher Education,
b. a member of the board of regents or other governing
board of the college or university that is the sole
beneficiary of the organization, or
c. an officer or employee of the college or university
that is the sole beneficiary of the organization;
3. “Public office” means the physical location where public
bodies conduct business or keep records;
4. “Public official” means any official or employee of any
public body as defined herein; and
5. “Law enforcement agency” means any public body charged with
enforcing state or local criminal laws and initiating criminal
prosecutions including, but not limited to: police departments;
state and local fire marshals when investigating potential
violations of federal, state, or local criminal laws or when acting
on behalf of a law enforcement agency; county sheriffs; the
Department of Public Safety; the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics
and Dangerous Drugs Control; the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement
Commission; and the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation.