Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 52-137.1: Regulation of oil and gas activities by municipalities,
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 52
counties, or other political subdivisions.
A municipality, county or other political subdivision may enact
reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning road use,
traffic, noise and odors incidental to oil and gas operations within
its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and regulations are
not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title 52 of the
Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission. A municipality,
county or other political subdivision may also establish reasonable
setbacks and fencing requirements for oil and gas well site
locations as are reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety
and welfare of its citizens but may not effectively prohibit or ban
any oil and gas operations, including oil and gas exploration,
drilling, fracture stimulation, completion, production, maintenance,
plugging and abandonment, produced water disposal, secondary
recovery operations, flow and gathering lines or pipeline
infrastructure. All other regulations of oil and gas operations
shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Corporation
Commission. Provided, notwithstanding any provision of law to the
contrary, a municipality, county or other political subdivision may
enact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning
development of areas within its boundaries which have been or may be
delineated as a one-hundred-year floodplain but only to the minimum
extent necessary to maintain National Flood Insurance Program
eligibility.