Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 52-318.3: Notice of intent to drill - Negotiating surface damages
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 52
Before entering upon a site for oil or gas drilling, except in
instances where there are non-state resident surface owners, non-
state resident surface tenants, unknown heirs, imperfect titles,
surface owners, or surface tenants whose whereabouts cannot be
ascertained with reasonable diligence, the operator shall give to
the surface owner a written notice of his intent to drill containing
a designation of the proposed location and the approximate date that
the operator proposes to commence drilling.
Such notice shall be given to the surface owner in any manner as
provided for in paragraph 1 and paragraph 2 of subsection C of
Section 2004 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes for the service by
personal delivery or by mail of a summons in a civil action. If the
operator makes an affidavit that he has conducted a search with
reasonable diligence and the whereabouts of the surface owner cannot
be ascertained or such notice cannot be delivered, then constructive
notice of the intent to drill may be given in the same manner as
provided for the notice of proceedings to appoint appraisers.
Within five (5) days of the date of delivery or service of the
notice of intent to drill, it shall be the duty of the operator and
the surface owner to enter into good faith negotiations to determine
the surface damages.