Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 56, § 56-1005: Unlawful acts
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 56
A. It shall be unlawful and deemed a Class D1 felony offense
for any person to willfully and knowingly:
1. Make or cause to be made a claim, knowing the claim to be
false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
2. Make or cause to be made a statement or representation for
use in obtaining or seeking to obtain authorization to provide a
good or a service knowing the statement or representation to be
false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
3. Make or cause to be made a statement or representation for
use by another in obtaining a good or a service under the Oklahoma
Medicaid Program, knowing the statement or representation to be
false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
4. Make or cause to be made a statement or representation for
use in qualifying as a provider of a good or a service under the
Oklahoma Medicaid Program, knowing the statement or representation
to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
5. Charge any recipient or person acting on behalf of a
recipient, money or other consideration in addition to or in excess
of rates of remuneration established under the Oklahoma Medicaid
Program;
6. Solicit or accept a benefit, pecuniary benefit, or kickback
in connection with goods or services paid or claimed by a provider
to be payable by the Oklahoma Medicaid Program; or
7. Having submitted a claim for or received payment for a good
or a service under the Oklahoma Medicaid Program, fail to maintain
or destroy such records as required by law or the rules of the
Oklahoma Health Care Authority for a period of at least six (6)
years following the date on which payment was received.
Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall,
upon conviction, be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense and shall be
punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F
of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B. For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed
to have made or caused to be made a claim, statement, or
representation if the person:
1. Had the authority or responsibility to make the claim,
statement, or representation, to supervise those who made the claim,
statement, or representation, or to authorize the making of the
claim, statement, or representation, whether by operation of law,
business or professional practice, or office procedure; and
2. Exercised such authority or responsibility or failed to
exercise such authority or responsibility and as a direct or
indirect result, the false statement was made.
C. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to
prohibit any payment, business arrangement or payment practice not
prohibited by 42 U.S.C., Section 1320a-7b(b) or any regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto or to prohibit any payment, business
arrangement or payment practice not prohibited by Section 1-742 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D. For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed
to have known that a claim, statement, or representation was false
if the person knew, or by virtue of the person's position, authority
or responsibility, had reason to know, of the falsity of the claim,
statement or representation.
E. Any employee of the State Department of Health, the
Department of Human Services or the Oklahoma Health Care Authority
who knowingly or willfully fails to promptly report a violation of
the Oklahoma Medicaid Program, subject to the provisions of this
section, to the chief administrative officer of such agency or the
State Attorney General shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of
a misdemeanor.