Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 62-2007: Eligibility to obtain funding
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 62
A. A voluntary association of Oklahoma local governmental
nonprofit corporation or other entity which performs functions for
the benefit of or which exists for the primary benefit of Oklahoma
local governmental jurisdictions and which is not described in
subsection B of this section, shall be eligible to obtain funding
for rural economic development projects as authorized by Section
2004 of this title or as authorized by subsection B of Section 2006
of this title.
B. A voluntary association of Oklahoma local governmental
in excess of three hundred fifty thousand (350,000) persons
according to the latest Federal Decennial Census, shall be eligible
to obtain funding as authorized by Section 2004 of this title or as
authorized by subsection C of Section 2006 of this title.
C. The entities described in subsection A or B of this section
and which are eligible for any funds authorized by Section 2006 of
this title shall be prohibited from making expenditures on behalf of
or from making payment directly to any city or town with a
population in excess of seven thousand (7,000) persons using any
funds deposited to the Rural Economic Action Plan Fund created by
Section 2006 of this title. Funds may also be expended for any city
or town with a population below seven thousand (7,000) persons based
upon the current population estimate according to the U.S. Census
Bureau. Funds may be expended for such cities and towns until the
next following Federal Decennial Census.
D. An organization described in subsection A or B of this
section shall be authorized to make payment of funds obtained
pursuant to Section 2006 of this title directly to a county if the
funds are used for the benefit of an unincorporated area located
within the county to which payment is made if the area benefited
does not contain a population in excess of seven thousand (7,000)
persons. After the county has provided a request to an organization
described in subsection A or B of this section for funds to benefit
an unincorporated area of the county, together with a statement that
the county has conducted a review of the needs of unincorporated
areas located within the county and that the funding requested is
consistent with the evaluation of priorities for funds by the
county, the funds requested may be paid to the county. Any funds
paid to a county pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall
be expended by the county exclusively for the purpose identified in
the request.
E. No county to which funds are paid pursuant to the provisions
of subsection D of this section shall be liable to any person or
other legal entity for damages arising out of any condition, act,
omission or other cause alleged to have arisen as a result of a
project upon which funds expended pursuant to the authority of
subsection D of this section were paid to the county.