Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 62-372: Fraudulent claims - Liability of public officers
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 62
Every officer of the state and of any county, city, town or
school district, who shall hereafter order or direct the payment of
any money or transfer of any property belonging to the state or to
such county, city, town or school district, in settlement of any
claim or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent
contract or agreement made, for the state or any such county, city,
town or school district, by any officer thereof, known to such
officer to be fraudulent or void, and every person, having notice of
the facts, with whom such unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent
contract shall have been made, or to whom, or for whose benefit such
money shall be paid or such transfer of property shall be made,
shall be jointly and severally liable to the state, county, city,
town or school district affected, for triple the amount of all such
sums of money so paid, or triple the value of property so
transferred, as a penalty, to be recovered at the suit of the proper
officers of the state or such county, city, town or school district,
or of any resident taxpayer thereof, pursuant to Section 373 of this
title; provided, however, no action for personal liability shall lie
against any such officer for a transaction approved in good-faith
reliance on advice of legal counsel for the public entity
authorizing the transaction or which has been submitted to a court
of competent jurisdiction for determination of legality.