Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 62-479: Incurring indebtedness or allowing bills in excess -
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 62
Liability of officers.
A. It shall be unlawful for the board of county commissioners,
the county purchasing agent, the city council or the commissioners
of any city, the trustees of any town, township board, or any member
or members of the aforesaid commissioners, or of any of the above-
named boards, to willfully or knowingly make any contract for,
incur, acknowledge, approve, allow or authorize any indebtedness
against their respective city, town or county or authorize it to be
done by others, in excess of the estimate made and approved by the
excise board for such purpose for the current fiscal year, or in
excess of the specific amount authorized for such purpose by a bond
issue.
B. Any such indebtedness, contracted, incurred, acknowledged,
approved, allowed or authorized in excess of the estimate made and
approved for such purposes for the current fiscal year or in excess
of the specific amount authorized for such purpose by a bond issue,
shall not be a charge against the city, town or county whose officer
or officers contracted, incurred, acknowledged, approved, allowed or
authorized or attested the evidence of said indebtedness, but may be
collected by civil action from any official willfully or knowingly
contracting, incurring, acknowledging, approving or authorizing or
attesting to the indebtedness, or from the bondsmen of the official.