Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-1-1708.1F-1: Noneconomic damages – Hard cap limit – Exception –
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 63
Applicability and termination of section.
A. Except as provided in subsection B or D of this section, in
any medical liability action not provided for in Section 1-1708.1F
of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the amount of noneconomic
damages awarded shall not exceed the hard cap amount of Three
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($300,000.00), regardless of the number of
actions brought with respect to the personal injury, provided:
1. The defendant has made an offer of judgment pursuant to
Section 1101.1 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and
2. The amount of the verdict awarded to the plaintiff is less
than one and one-half (1 1/2) times the amount of the final offer of
judgment.
B. The dollar amount prescribed by subsection A of this section
shall be adjusted annually based upon any positive increase in the
Consumer Price Index that measures the average changes in prices of
goods and services purchased by urban wage earners and clerical
workers’ families and single workers living alone (CPI-W) for the
preceding calendar year. The adjustment required by this subsection
shall be made on April 1 of each year or not later than thirty (30)
days after the date upon which the Bureau of Labor Statistics
releases the CPI-W inflationary data for the preceding calendar
year, whichever date first occurs. No adjustment to the dollar
amount prescribed by this section shall be made for any year in
which there is a decline in the Consumer Price Index.
C. As used in this section, “noneconomic damages” means only
mental pain and suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, emotional
distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium,
injury to reputation and humiliation; provided, however, noneconomic
damages do not include exemplary damages, as provided for in Section
9.1 of Title 23 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D. If nine or more members of the jury find by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant committed negligence or if
nine or more members of the jury find by a preponderance of the
evidence that the conduct of the defendant was willful or wanton,
the limits on noneconomic damages provided for in subsection A of
this section shall not apply; provided, however, the judge must,
before submitting such determination to the jury, make a threshold
determination that there is evidence from which the jury could
reasonably make the findings set forth in the case.
E. If the jury returns a verdict that is greater than Three
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($300,000.00) and is less than one and one-
half (1 1/2) times the amount of the final offer of judgment, the
court shall submit to the jury an additional form of verdict. The
additional form of verdict shall be substantially as follows:
“1. Do you find by a preponderance of the evidence that the
conduct of the defendant was willful or wanton? If nine or more of
you answer in the affirmative, then return this verdict form in open
court. If less than nine of you answer in the affirmative, then
answer the following question.
2. Do you find by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendant was negligent? If this question is answered
affirmatively, then return this verdict form in open court. If less
than nine of you find negligence by clear and convincing evidence,
then answer the following question.
3. Of the amount returned in the verdict, what amount of your
verdict is for economic damages and what amount is for noneconomic
damages?”
F. Nothing in this section shall apply to an action brought for
wrongful death.
G. The provisions of this section shall apply only to actions
that accrue on or after November 1, 2004.
H. This section of law shall terminate on November 1, 2010.