Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-1-1708.1H: Statements, conduct, etc. expressing apology,
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 63
sympathy, etc. – Admissibility – Definitions.
A. In any medical liability action, any and all statements,
affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy,
commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of
benevolence which are made by a health care provider or an employee
of a health care provider to the plaintiff, a relative of the
plaintiff, or a representative of the plaintiff and which relate
solely to discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death as the
result of the unanticipated outcome of the medical care shall be
inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence
of an admission against interest.
B. For purposes of this section, unless context otherwise
requires, “relative” means a spouse, parent, grandparent,
stepfather, child, grandchild, brother, sister, half-brother, half-
sister or spouse’s parents. The term includes said relationships
that are created as a result of adoption. “Representative” means a
legal guardian, attorney, person designated to make decisions on
behalf of a patient under a durable power of attorney or health care
proxy, or any person recognized in law or custom as an agent for the
plaintiff.