Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-1-737.9: Unlawful dismemberment abortions - Exceptions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 63
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be
unlawful and deemed a Class D2 felony offense for any person to
purposely perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and
thereby kill an unborn child unless necessary to prevent serious
health risk to the unborn child's mother.
B. A person accused in any proceeding of unlawful conduct under
subsection A of this section may seek a hearing before the State
Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision on whether the
dismemberment abortion was necessary to prevent serious health risk
to the unborn child's mother. The Board's findings are admissible
on that issue at any trial in which such unlawful conduct is
alleged. Upon a motion of the person accused, the court shall delay
the beginning of the trial for not more than thirty (30) days to
permit such a hearing to take place.
C. No woman upon whom an abortion is performed or attempted to
be performed shall be thereby liable for performing or attempting to
perform a dismemberment abortion. No nurse, technician, secretary,
receptionist or other employee or agent who is not a physician but
who acts at the direction of a physician and no pharmacist or other
individual who is not a physician but who fills a prescription or
provides instruments or materials used in an abortion at the
direction of or to a physician shall be thereby liable for
performing or attempting to perform a dismemberment abortion.