Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 82-861A: Grand River Dam Authority - Designation as state agency
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 82
A. The Grand River Dam Authority, created pursuant to the
provisions of the Grand River Dam Authority Act, Section 861 et seq.
of this title, is a nonappropriated agency of the State of Oklahoma.
The Grand River Dam Authority herein referred to as the "district"
is subject to the laws of the state as they apply to state agencies
except as specifically exempted by statute. All funds generated,
received and expended by the district are public funds and subject
to state laws and regulations governing the receipt and expenditure
of public funds in the same manner as all other state agencies
except as otherwise provided by statute. The employees of the
district are both classified and unclassified state employees
subject to the same benefits and restrictions applicable to all
state agencies except as otherwise provided by statute.
B. Recognizing that the district is a unique agency of this
state, whose mission requires the ability of the district to
function in competition with private industry within the competitive
power market, the Legislature hereby requires the Grand River Dam
Authority Board of Directors as the rulemaking authority for the
district to:
1. Promulgate appropriate rules governing operations of the
district pursuant to the provisions of Article I of the
Administrative Procedures Act, with the exception of rules dealing
with the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries; and
2. Set fees for services performed by the district; provided
that such fees shall not exceed the cost to the district of
providing such services;
3. Develop written policies and procedures governing the
district's activities including purchasing, procurement and bidding,
purchase and disposition of real and personal property, fleet
management marketing, consumer education, community relations and
customer service functions performed by the district to the extent
it deems necessary; and
4. Develop written hiring and compensation policies of
employees of the district, subject to the provisions of Section 864
of this title.
C. The district is required to document business expenses
necessary to carry out the business of the district. Expenses shall
meet current State of Oklahoma and Internal Revenue Service
guidelines for business expense deductibility.
D. If necessary to comply with the provisions of this act, the
Board may, by majority vote, employ an independent audit firm to
assist it in its duties. Funds required for this purpose shall be
borne by the district with approval by the Board.
E. The Board of Directors or the management of the district may
seek advice from the State Treasurer or the State Bond Advisor as it
deems necessary.
F. After the effective date of this act, the district shall not
provide retail electric power or retail electric service to electric
consuming facilities except to:
1. An existing electric consuming facility if such electric
power was being provided by the district on the effective date of
August 29, 2003; and
2. Any entity located within the boundary of the Oklahoma
Ordnance Works Authority/Mid-America Industrial Park or within a
two-mile radius of the boundary.
Retail distribution of electric power shall be defined as any
sale not for resale.