Tex. Labor Code § 21.115: BUSINESS NECESSITY.
- LABOR CODE
- TITLE 2. PROTECTION OF LABORERS
- SUBTITLE A. EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION
- CHAPTER 21. EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION
- SUBCHAPTER C. APPLICATION; EXCEPTIONS
(a) Subject to Subsection (b), an employer does not commit an unlawful employment practice by engaging in a practice that has a discriminatory effect and that would otherwise be prohibited by this chapter if the employer establishes that the practice:
(1) is not intentionally devised or operated to contravene the prohibitions of this chapter; and
(2) is justified by business necessity.
(b) An employer may not use a qualification standard, employment test, or other selection criterion based on an individual's uncorrected vision unless the standard, test, or criterion is consistent with business necessity and job-related for the position to which the standard, test, or criterion applies.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 337 (H.B. 978), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.