Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 17.142: Segregation of criminal records.
  1. KRS Chapter 17
(1) Each law enforcement or other public agency in possession of arrest records,
fingerprints, photographs, or other data whether in documentary or electronic form
shall upon written request of the arrestee as provided herein segregate all records
relating to the arrestee in its files in a file separate and apart from those of convicted
persons, if the person who is the subject of the records:
(a) Is found innocent of the offense for which the records were made; or
(b) Has had all charges relating to the offense dismissed; or
(c) Has had all charges relating to the offense withdrawn.
(2) A person who has been arrested and then has come within the purview of subsection
(1) of this section may apply to the court in which the case was tried, or in which it
would ha ve been tried in the event of a dismissal or withdrawal of charges, for
segregation of the records in the case. Upon receipt of such application the court
shall forthwith issue an order to all law enforcement agencies in possession of such
records to segregate the records in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3) Each law enforcement agency receiving an order to segregate records shall
forthwith:
(a) Segregate the records in its possession in a file separate and apart from records
of convicted persons;
(b) Notify all agencies with which it has shared the records or to which it has
provided copies of the records to segregate records; and
(c) All records segregated pursuant to this section shall show disposition of the
case.
(4) Records subject t o the provisions of KRS 431.076 or 431.078 shall be sealed as
provided in those statutes.